Saturday, September 02, 2006

Socky yums and felting disasters

Did I ever post pictures of the finished Hedera and Cascading Leaves socks? I don't think so. These are scanned so use your imagination as to what they look like on real live feet.

Yarn info because I hate when people leave that out and I'm blog searching and can't find what I want:

Hedera - Pattern from Spring '06 Knitty, Yarn is Socks that Rock in the Lapis Colorway

Cascading Leaves - Pattern by Jeanie Townsend, available on her Yahoo group, yarn is JoJoLand Melody, and I'm sorry I have no idea what colorway.

Anyhoo. I just finished a Pick Up Sticks felted baby hat for... oh, I dunno. Someone. :) I'll post some pictures when I'm sure not to ruin a surprise. I also made some little matching booties. That was the first time I'd knit booties, and seriously, how much fun are they? They take no time, hardly any yarn, and they come out so freakin' cute!

So yeah, the disaster part. I had accidentally felted a kerchief I'd made out of Knitpicks Andean Silk, and after felting it was so soft and nice. So when I decided to do this baby hat, I thought oh yeah, Andean Silk for the baby head.

That was a bad, bad, bad idea.

It started out innocently enough. It was felting just as it should have, shrinking and shrinking. I put it through two wash cycles before I was satisfied that it was small enough. And then I noticed. "Hmm," I say to no one in particular, "This sure does look furry."

I rinse it. It's hairy. No, not just hairy, it's like Harry and the Hendersons hairy. Panicking, I wonder what on earth to do? Throw it in the dryer and hope the hair all comes off in the lint trap? NO! That will make it worse! Focus, Snappah. So I grab a pair of scissors and I cut. And I cut. Have you ever given a baby hat a haircut? It's not too much fun. And if I'd been thinking, which I wasn't, I would have used the clippers and saved my hand from the PAIN. Oh, the pain. I tell you what, there's a soon-to-be-new mommy out there who better appreciate this damn hat.


Lauren said...

Love the socks! I had to laugh at the hat story.

thegabbyknitter said...

Great socks!